Click to try our vac selector

Privacy Policy

DuroVac Data Protection Rules

At DuroVac, data protection is vital. Your personal data is only used in the following cases and will not be used in other cases without your explicit approval. Here is a breakdown of the information we gather while you are browsing our website and how this information is used.

Collecting data

While visiting our website, general information is collected automatically (in other words, not by means of registration) and is not stored as personal-related data. The web servers we use for this purpose store the following data by default:

  • The name of your internet service provider
  • The website from which you visited us
  • The websites which you visit when you are with us
  • The queries that helped you discover our site
  • Your IP address

This information is analyzed in anonymized form. It is used solely for the purpose of improving the design, content and functionality of our website. Where data is passed on to external service providers, we have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that our data protection regulations are observed.

Do we use cookies on our website?

We will inform you about using cookies in our cookie banner when you visit our website. You accept the use of cookies by further using our website. We would like to inform you about the cookies we use and how you may decline cookies.

  • The following cookies are important for the smooth operation and specific services of our website and web audience measuring:
Cookie Purpose End-of-Life
_ga + _gid Google Analytics registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website _ga will be erased 24 hours and _gid two years after your visit
visitor_id Pardot tracks visitor activities and cookies are set to remember preferences (like form field values) when a visitor returns to the site. Pardot also sets a cookie for logged-in users to maintain the session and remember table filters Will expire after ten years

You may use your browser settings to decide which cookies to accept and to decline. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of our website if you decline cookies.

Modify Privacy Options

We have compiled a list of resources to help you change your browser's cookie settings. To learn how, please follow one of the links below.

Google Chrome Change your cookie settings for Google Chrome
Firefox Change your cookie settings for Firefox
Internet Explorer Change your cookie settings for Internet Explorer
Safari Change your cookie settings for Safari
Opera Change your cookie settings for Opera

Collecting and processing personal data

Beyond this use, personal data is only collected when you provide it to us in the course of filling out forms or sending emails, and in the course of ordering products or services, inquiries or requests for material.

The following data is also collected during a form submission:

  • Email address
  • All other fields that have text entered into them
  • Website activity
  • IP address of your computer
  • Information about your browser
  • URL or file requested
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Status information, e.g. error messages

Your personal data remains with our company and our provider and will not be made available to third parties in any form by us or by persons instructed by us.

Data retention

In accordance with Canadian Anti-Spam Laws (CASL), which came into effect on July 1, 2014, all commercial email contact needs to be done through an opt-in program within Canada. This means we need to inform potential prospects that we will be sending them useful content — like newsletters and webinars — before sending any Commercial Electronic Mail (CEM). Consent needs to be given explicitly, orally or in writing. By submitting a form on this site, you grant DuroVac permission to contact you with additional information and educational resources specific to your area of interest. You may unsubscribe at any time.

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary to perform a service that you have requested or for which you have granted your permission, providing that no legal requirements exist to the contrary such as in the case of retention periods required by trade or tax regulations. For more on DuroVac’s privacy policy or if you have questions, email privacy@durovac.com.